Temporary Workers’ Visa

Since 2009, most temporary work visas require a formal sponsorship by an employer. Normally, temporary work visas consist of 3 stages of application process. The next stage of application will not be assessed unless the precedent one is finalized.

1. Sponsorship:  The Australian employer must have appropriate sponsorship in order to employ overseas workers.

2. Nomination:  Most visas also require that the visa applicant be nominated by the sponsor. Nomination requirements are specified for each visa subclass.

3. Visa application: Individual applicants’ eligibility will be examined against specific criteira including character and health requirements.

There are several temporary work visas which do not require 3 stages of application

• Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) : this visa allows you to stay for up to 3 months. Note: those working in entertainment industry should apply for an Entertainment visa.

• Subclass 417 Working Holiday visa: this visa allows the applicant to work and stay in Australia for up to maximum 2 years.

457 (Temporary work (skilled))

This visa provides for long-term entry for up to four years for people with business interests or employment in Australia. A 457 (Temporary work-skilled) visa is the one of the most popular Australian visas because it is a pathway to a permanent visa (Employer Nomination Scheme). The Requirements for each stage are that:


• the applicant is lawfully and actively operating a business either in Australia or overseas.

•the applicant’s expenditure on training Australians meet the required level


• the employer is a standard business sponsor

• the base rate of pay which is, or would be, paid to an Australian citizen or permanent resident is greater than the TSMIT

(Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold).

• the qualifications and experience of the visa applicant are commensurate with qualifications and

experience specified for that occupation in the ANZSCO dictionary

3.visa applications

• the nomination must have been approved and the approval still in effect.

•the nominated occupation is on the current 457 occupations list (ie on the Consolidated Occupation List (CSOL).

•the applicant must score at least 5 in each of the four components of IELTS

•the applicant must meet character and health requirements.

On 1 July 2013, there was a significant change in a 457 visa program. Please contact a registered migration agent for accurate advice.

Other temporary work visas

Temporary Work(Long-stay Activity) Visa(Subclass 401):

this visa for those who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis for various activities such as sports and religion.

Training and Research Visa (Subclass 402):

The Training and Research visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake occupational training, conduct or observe research as a visiting academic or participate in a professional development program.

Temporary Work (Entertainment) (Subclass 420) Visa:

A Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420) allows you to work in Australia in the entertainment industry.

Domestic worker (temporary) – diplomatic or consular (subclass 426) – no sponsorship required.