Visit Australia

Home/Migration Australia/Visit Australia

Visitor Visa (SC600)

If you want to visit Australia, you can apply for SC600 visa and stay in Australia up to 12 months. You are allowed to lodge online visa application if you are in Australia. Those from certain countries may be allowed to lodge online visa application even while they are outside Australia. You can choose one of the following streams depending on your circumstances.

  • Tourist stream: for those who want to travel in Australia for the purpose of sightseeing, enjoying holidays and other tourism.
  • Business stream: for those who want to visit Australia for business purpose. You can come on this stream and attend the conference, seminar and other business meetings.

Family sponsored stream: for those who have Australian relatives. If you have an Australian relative such as parent, grandparent, sibling, cousin, uncle or aunt, you can come and see your relative on this stream.

ETA visa (SC601)

You can apply for this 3 months visit visa if you are outside Australia and hold a passport of certain country: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, The Netherlands, United Kingdom—British Citizen, United Kingdom—British National (Overseas), United States, Vatican City.

  • Your ETA is valid for 12 months. You can enter and stay in Australia for up to three months at a time.
  • Your travel agency may help you to apply for this visa.

You are not generally allowed to lodge any new visa application while you are in Australia.

Medical Treatment Visa (SC602)

You might be able to get this visa if you have a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Australia.

This visa is usually valid for the duration of the treatment plan. In Australia the visa is usually granted for up to 12 months. Outside Australia the visa is usually granted for up to three months.

eVistor Visa (SC651)

You can apply for this 3 months visa if you are outside Australia and hold a passport of certain country: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San, Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom – British Citizen Vatican City.

  • You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit within 12 months from the date your eVisitor is granted.

You may be able to apply for new visa while you are in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa (SC417)

You can work, tour and study in Australia on subclass 417 visa.

  • You may be eligible to apply for this visa if your age is at least 19 but not yet 31 years old and you hold a passport of certain countries: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders), Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, and United Kingdom.

This visa will let you travel and work in Australia up to 24 months.

Work and Holiday Visa (sc462)

You can work, tour and study in Australia on subclass 462 visa.

  • You may be eligible to apply for this visa if your age is at least 19 but not yet 31 years old and you hold a passport of certain countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, and Uruguay.
  • Depending on where you are from, you may be required to have different level of qualification. (either secondary school, diploma or degree)
  • You need to show that you have functional English. (i.e. equivalent to IELTS 4.5)

This visa will let you travel and work in Australia up to 12 months.